AMC 8 · 2020 · #6

Easy mode Grade 1
📗 View original problem →

Problem

Picture a small train with five cars in a row. Each car holds exactly one person. Call them car 11 (the front), car 22, car 33 (the middle), car 44, and car 55 (the last).

Five people ride this train: Aaron, Darren, Karen, Maren, and Sharon. Here is what we know about where they sit:

  • Maren sits in the last car.
  • Aaron sits in the car right behind Sharon.
  • Darren sits somewhere in front of Aaron.
  • Karen and Darren are not in cars next to each other. At least one person sits between them.

Who sits in the middle car?

(A) Aaron(B) Darren(C) Karen(D) Maren(E) Sharon\textbf{(A) }\text{Aaron} \qquad \textbf{(B) }\text{Darren} \qquad \textbf{(C) }\text{Karen} \qquad \textbf{(D) }\text{Maren}\qquad \textbf{(E) }\text{Sharon}

Pick an answer.

(A)
$text{Aaron}$
(B)
$text{Darren}$
(C)
$text{Karen}$
(D)
$text{Maren}$
(E)
$text{Sharon}$
View mode:

Toolkit + CCSS Solution

Understand

Restated: Five friends — Aaron, Darren, Karen, Maren, Sharon — sit in a five-car train with one seat per car. Cars are numbered $1$ (front) through $5$ (back). Using the clues, figure out who sits in car $3$ (the middle car).

Givens: Maren is in car $5$ (the last car); Aaron sits directly behind Sharon, so wherever Sharon is in car $n$, Aaron is in car $n+1$; Darren is somewhere in front of Aaron, so $\text{car}(D) < \text{car}(A)$; At least one person sits between Karen and Darren, so $|\text{car}(K) - \text{car}(D)| > 1$ (they are not next to each other); Answer choices: (A) Aaron, (B) Darren, (C) Karen, (D) Maren, (E) Sharon

Unknowns: The person who sits in car $3$, the middle car

Understand

Restated: Five friends — Aaron, Darren, Karen, Maren, Sharon — sit in a five-car train with one seat per car. Cars are numbered $1$ (front) through $5$ (back). Using the clues, figure out who sits in car $3$ (the middle car).

Givens: Maren is in car $5$ (the last car); Aaron sits directly behind Sharon, so wherever Sharon is in car $n$, Aaron is in car $n+1$; Darren is somewhere in front of Aaron, so $\text{car}(D) < \text{car}(A)$; At least one person sits between Karen and Darren, so $|\text{car}(K) - \text{car}(D)| > 1$ (they are not next to each other); Answer choices: (A) Aaron, (B) Darren, (C) Karen, (D) Maren, (E) Sharon

Plan

Primary tool: #2 Make a Systematic List

Secondary: #3 Eliminate Possibilities, #1 Draw a Diagram

The most restrictive clue is the $SA$ block (Sharon immediately followed by Aaron), and Maren is already pinned to car $5$. So the only freedom for $S$ and $A$ is which pair of adjacent cars in $1$–$4$ they occupy — that gives exactly three cases. Tool #2 (Systematic List) lays out those three placements in order so none is missed. Tool #3 (Eliminate Possibilities) then tests each case against the Darren and Karen clues and crosses out the ones that break a rule. A small Tool #1 picture (five boxes labeled $1$–$5$) keeps the bookkeeping concrete.

Execute — Answer: A

#1 Draw a Diagram K.G.A.1 Step 1
  • Draw five empty boxes for cars $1$ through $5$ (front to back) and fill in what is fixed: Maren in car $5$.
  • Use first initials for everyone else.
$$[\,\_\,,\,\_\,,\,\_\,,\,\_\,, M\,]$$

💡 "In front of" and "behind" are Kindergarten position words — drawing the cars in a row makes those words physical.

#2 Make a Systematic List K.G.A.1 Step 2
  • Since Aaron sits directly behind Sharon, $S$ and $A$ form an adjacent pair $SA$.
  • The pair has to fit inside cars $1$–$4$ (car $5$ is Maren).
  • List every possible starting car for Sharon in order: $1$, $2$, $3$.
Case 1: $[S,A,\_,\_,M]$ \quad Case 2: $[\_,S,A,\_,M]$ \quad Case 3: $[\_,\_,S,A,M]$

💡 Listing the cases in order of Sharon's car number guarantees we don't skip any arrangement.

#3 Eliminate Possibilities 1.NBT.B.3 Step 3
  • Test Case 1 against the Darren clue.
  • Aaron sits in car $2$, so Darren needs a car numbered less than $2$ — that is car $1$.
  • But car $1$ is already Sharon's.
  • Darren has nowhere to sit, so Case 1 is eliminated.
$\text{car}(D) < 2 \Rightarrow \text{car}(D) = 1$, but car $1 = S$. Contradiction.

💡 Comparing $1$ and $2$ with $<$ is a Grade 1 number-comparison move.

#3 Eliminate Possibilities 1.NBT.B.3 Step 4
  • Test Case 2.
  • Aaron is in car $3$, so Darren must be in car $1$ or car $2$ — but car $2$ is Sharon, leaving only car $1$.
  • Then Karen takes the only remaining seat, car $4$.
  • Check the spacing clue: there are two people ($S$ in car $2$ and $A$ in car $3$) between Karen and Darren, so $|4-1|=3 > 1$.
  • Every clue is satisfied.
$$[D, S, A, K, M]\,, \;\; |4-1| = 3 > 1\;\checkmark$$

💡 Checking $|4-1|=3$ and comparing it with $1$ is straightforward Grade 1 subtraction-and-compare.

#3 Eliminate Possibilities 1.NBT.B.3 Step 5
  • Test Case 3.
  • Aaron is in car $4$, so Darren can sit in car $1$ or car $2$, and Karen takes the other.
  • But whichever way you assign them, $K$ and $D$ end up in cars $1$ and $2$, which are adjacent: $|1-2| = 1$, not greater than $1$.
  • Both sub-cases fail.
$D{=}1, K{=}2: |2-1|=1$ \; ✗ \qquad $D{=}2, K{=}1: |1-2|=1$ \; ✗

💡 If $K$ and $D$ end up next door, the "at least one between" rule breaks — a direct Grade 1 comparison.

#2 Make a Systematic List K.G.A.1 Step 6
  • Only Case 2 survives, so the unique seating is $[D, S, A, K, M]$.
  • The middle car (car $3$) holds Aaron.
Middle car $= 3 \Rightarrow$ Aaron $\;\Rightarrow\; \textbf{(A)}$

💡 Reading off the person in the middle position is exactly the Kindergarten "describe positions" idea.

[1] #1 K.G.A.1 Draw five empty boxes for cars $1$ through $5$ (front to back) and fill in what
[2] #2 K.G.A.1 Since Aaron sits directly behind Sharon, $S$ and $A$ form an adjacent pair $SA$.
[3] #3 1.NBT.B.3 Test Case 1 against the Darren clue. Aaron sits in car $2$, so Darren needs a ca
[4] #3 1.NBT.B.3 Test Case 2. Aaron is in car $3$, so Darren must be in car $1$ or car $2$ — but
[5] #3 1.NBT.B.3 Test Case 3. Aaron is in car $4$, so Darren can sit in car $1$ or car $2$, and K
[6] #2 K.G.A.1 Only Case 2 survives, so the unique seating is $[D, S, A, K, M]$. The middle car

Review

Reasonableness: Plug the arrangement $[D, S, A, K, M]$ back into every clue. Maren is in car $5$ ✓. Aaron (car $3$) is directly behind Sharon (car $2$) ✓. Darren (car $1$) is in front of Aaron (car $3$) ✓. Between Karen (car $4$) and Darren (car $1$) sit Sharon and Aaron — two people, more than one ✓. All four clues hold, and Cases $1$ and $3$ were each ruled out by a specific clue, so the answer is unique. Aaron in the middle is consistent.

Alternative: Tool #4 (Matrix Logic) would also work: build a $5 \times 5$ grid of people-by-cars, immediately mark Maren–car$5$ as ✓ (and X out the rest of Maren's row and car $5$'s column), then mark Aaron X in cars $1$ and $5$, Sharon X in cars $4$ and $5$, etc. Each clue erases cells until only one ✓ per row remains. The grid lands on the same arrangement.

CCSS standards used (min grade 1)

  • K.G.A.1 Describe positions of objects using above, below, beside, in front of (Interpreting the train-car language — "last car", "directly behind", "in front of", "middle car" — as positions in a row of five boxes.)
  • 1.NBT.B.3 Compare two two-digit numbers using symbols (Comparing car numbers ($1$ through $5$) with $<$ and computing $|\text{car}(K) - \text{car}(D)|$ to check the "at least one person between" clue case by case.)

⭐ This AMC 8 problem only needs Grade 1 number comparison ($1 < 2 < 3$) and Kindergarten position words ($\text{in front of}$, $\text{behind}$, $\text{middle}$) — you already know all of these!

⭐ This AMC 8 problem only needs Grade 1 number comparison ($1 < 2 < 3$) and Kindergarten position words ($\text{in front of}$, $\text{behind}$, $\text{middle}$) — you already know all of these!